YOU ARE HERE:  

Privacy Policy

Roar Active Program Privacy Policy

1. Protecting Privacy Your privacy is important to Brisbane Roar FC. This privacy policy provides information about the personal information that Brisbane Roar FC collects and the ways in which Brisbane Roar FC may use, hold and disclose this personal information. Brisbane Roar FC may disclose your personal information to Football Federation Australia (FFA) and the FFA may disclose your personal information to Brisbane Roar FC. Each organisation will collect and use your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

2. Brisbane Roar FC Privacy Policy This policy describes the way Brisbane Roar FC collects, holds and discloses personal information. Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. Brisbane Roar FC & FFA are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. Brisbane Roar FC may vary this policy from time to time, by posting an updated policy accessible via our website. Protecting personal information is fundamental to Brisbane Roar FC’S and FFA’s’ relationship with Members and supporters. All personal information received by Brisbane Roar FC, or in the conduct of Brisbane Roar FC’s or FFA’s business, is therefore treated seriously, having regard to Brisbane Roar FC’s and Brisbane Roar FC Clubs’ legal obligations.

3. Accessing Brisbane Roar FC Online “Brisbane Roar FC Online” refers to the Brisbane Roar FC and or FFA websites with top-level domains located at http://www.footballaustralia.com.au/, http://www.brisbaneroar.com/ and http://www.brisbaneroar.com.au/, all related sub-domains and any other Brisbane Roar FC website which provides a Brisbane Roar FC product or service. You need not disclose your identity to Brisbane Roar FC in order to visit Brisbane Roar FC websites, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied, however the FFA internet server may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website (such as the IP address, domain name and browser type), the date and time of access, and details of the information downloaded. This information is used for internal statistical purposes and to improve Brisbane Roar FC websites. Cookies Brisbane Roar FC may use “cookies” on its websites. A cookie is a small text file that Brisbane Roar FC may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for our websites to remember your preferences and are thus designed to improve your experience of Brisbane Roar FC Online. Cookies may collect and store personal information about you. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from our website or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on Brisbane Roar FC Online.

Website Analytics When you visit and browse Brisbane Roar FC Online, our website host and some third party service providers may collect information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes. Subject to the terms of this privacy policy, this information is used to administer and improve the performance of Brisbane Roar FC Online. The information may include:
– The number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed; – The date, time and duration of a visit;
 – Visiting patterns of individuals accessing Brisbane Roar FC Online;  the IP address of your computer and;
– The path taken through our website.
Brisbane Roar FC or the FFA use website analytic services to help analyse how you use Brisbane Roar FC Online (Website Analytics). Website Analytics generate statistical and other information about website use by means including but not limited to cookies which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated is used to create reports about the use of Brisbane Roar FC Online. Our third party providers of these services may store this information. Brisbane Roar FC or the FFA will not (and will not allow any third party to) use Website Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to Brisbane Roar FC Online. Brisbane Roar FC or the FFA will not associate any data gathered from Brisbane Roar FC Online with any personally identifying information from any source as part of Brisbane Roar FC’s or the FFA’s use of Website Analytics. Brisbane Roar FC and the FFA treat personal information that may be obtained through cookies and any other information supplied to us (for example if you send us an email) in accordance with this privacy policy.

4. Information Collected Generally, Brisbane Roar FC and the FFA collect personal information directly from your use of Brisbane Roar FC’s and FFA’s websites and any registration you make to receive information, including via email. The personal information which Brisbane Roar FC and the FFA collect and hold may include:
– Name, address, email address, gender, occupation, contact information, favourite Hyundai ALeague Club, Club you play for and your current team; – Information about dealings with Brisbane Roar FC, including membership history, and subscriptions for information;  your Brisbane Roar FC game attendance history where you purchase a ticket or use your Brisbane Roar FC Membership Card to obtain entry into a venue;  your IP address and geolocation; and  information derived from the use of “cookies”. In addition, you may also provide to us and we may collect and hold additional personal information, such as:  your credit card information; and  details of the items ordered or purchased from us. By providing Brisbane Roar FC or FFA with personal information, you consent to that information being collected, used, disclosed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not give personal information to Brisbane Roar FC, the FFA or Brisbane Roar FC affiliated websites (my.brisbaneroar.com.com, shop.brisbaneroar.com, etc) it may affect the ability of Brisbane Roar FC to provide you with products and/or services. Where we engage with you multiple times over a short period in relation to the same matter, we may not provide you with a separate notice about privacy each time we engage with you.

5. Information from Third Parties During the course of business, Brisbane Roar FC and the FFA may also collect personal information that is given to them by a third party (for example, a corporate partner of Brisbane Roar FC Brisbane Roar FC Merchandise Shop, Brisbane Roar FC Ticket Sellers, Brisbane Roar FC Competition manager and other sources unknown at time of writing, or information that is on a publicly maintained record). This information forms part of the personal information described in this policy. Brisbane Roar FC will not intentionally solicit personal information that is unintentionally disclosed.

6. Storage of Personal Information Wherever reasonably practicable, Brisbane Roar FC will store personal information on data servers that are controlled by Brisbane Roar FC and are located within the geographical borders of Australia. However, some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by Brisbane Roar FC or Brisbane Roar FC’s third party service providers. In particular, as at the date this privacy policy was most recently updated, your personal information may be disclosed to recipients in the Vietnam, China and other countries from time to time. This may happen if our service providers are located overseas, or if transactions, information, services or products have an overseas connection. Where such parties are located overseas, you may have rights to enforce such parties’ compliance with applicable data protection laws, but you may not have recourse against those parties under the Australian Privacy Act in relation to how those parties treat your personal information. You agree to the disclosure and use of such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and consent to its disclosure overseas and its use by third parties, including our service providers, in Vietnam, China and such other countries in which those parties or their computer systems may be located from time to time, where it may be used solely for the purposes described in this privacy policy, without us being responsible for such use (or for any breach).

7. Use & Disclosure of Personal Information Brisbane Roar FC may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for purposes including, without limitation:  to verify your identity;  to improve Brisbane Roar FC websites;  to provide, and to assist with providing products and services to you, to manage and account for the products and services, and to improve products and services;  to manage Brisbane Roar FC’s relationship(s) with you;  to provide you with information about events, products and/or services that may interest you;  to facilitate the internal business operations of Brisbane Roar FC; to promote and market Brisbane Roar FC events, products or services;  to enable corporate partners and sponsors of Brisbane Roar FC, including the FFA and FFA’s digital rights partner, as well as their related bodies corporate, to market and promote their products and services to you; and  to our third party service providers in connection with any of the above. Brisbane Roar FC may also disclose personal information where it is otherwise permitted to do so by law. You consent to Brisbane Roar FC and FFA using your personal Information for sending you information, including promotional material, about Brisbane Roar FC or FFA, or FFA’s products and services, as well as the products and services of third parties, now and in the future. You also consent to us sending you such information by means of direct mail, email, SMS and MMS messages. You can contact us using the contact details specified in paragraph 9 if you do not want to receive marketing information from us. Brisbane Roar FC and AFL Clubs do not otherwise disclose personal information without your permission, unless the disclosure is:  in accordance with this privacy policy or any agreement you enter into with us; or  required or authorised by law, including without limitation the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). When Brisbane Roar FC discloses your information to third parties, e.g. our Membership fulfilment company, FFA, or others, that information will be sent in a password protected file with the password sent in a separate email.

8. Information Security Brisbane Roar FC will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information within their direct control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Brisbane Roar FC will take reasonable steps to hold information securely in electronic or physical form in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.

9. Contacting Brisbane Roar FC Regarding Access & Correction and Privacy Complaints An individual may: request access to and seek the correction of their personal information held by Brisbane Roar FC at any time;  make a complaint in relation to a breach of privacy; or  submit a query or concern about this privacy policy or Brisbane Roar FC information handling processes, by contacting Brisbane Roar FC’s Privacy Officer by email at membership@brisbaneroar.com.au. Access You will be required to provide proof of identity in order to obtain access to your personal information. Brisbane Roar FC may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law. Brisbane Roar FC aims to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of a valid request. Complaints At all times, privacy complaints:  will be treated seriously;  will be dealt with promptly;  will be dealt with in a confidential manner; and  will not affect your existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangements between you and Brisbane Roar FC. Brisbane Roar FC’s Privacy Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint. You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint within a reasonable period of time following completion of the investigation.

10. Use of Email, Mail and SMS communications Email Brisbane Roar FC Emails to Non-Members are able to be unsubscribed at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on any email. You can also unsubscribe by sending an email to membership@brisbaneroar.com.au or calling 1300 39 50 20. Brisbane Roar FC Emails to Members can also be unsubscribed at any time as per above, however some information is sent to Brisbane Roar FC Members that have unsubscribed. This could relate to Change of game information (date/venue/time), Major Announcements, Membership Renewal information and more. If a Brisbane Roar FC Member chooses not to renew their Membership by the deadline renewal date specified in the Membership Renewal documents, they are then treated as Non-Members and no further emails are sent. Mail Brisbane Roar FC may send you Membership Information by mail. You can be removed from this list by contacting Brisbane Roar FC by email: membership@brisbaneroar.com.au, mail: PO Box 253 Browns Plains QLD 4118 or phone: 1300 39 50 20. SMS Brisbane Roar FC may send SMS’s to non-members with upcoming game information. Each SMS has an unsubscribe option. Brisbane Roar FC Members who have not renewed their Memberships may receive SMS reminders. These are discontinued at the conclusion of the Renewal period as per above.